Past State Officers

NJ DeMolay State Officers
YearState Master CouncilorDeputy State Master CouncilorOther Elected OfficerExecutive Officer

1950-51

Lawrence Larsen, Jr.

(Bergen)

(none)

SSC Richard Clawson (Trinity)

SJC Harold D. Elliot (FW Hornor)

SSc Carl Pack (Capital)

STr Morton Bates (Atlantic)

Richard H. Brown

1952

Eugene Trapkin

(Roosevelt)

Rober Taylor

State Coordinating Councilor

(Trinity)

SSC James Bruno

(Alexander Hamilton)

SJC Ted Bohl (Passaic)  

SSc Carl Pack (Capital)

STr Robert Martin (Suburban)

Richard H. Brown

1953

James F. McConkey, Jr.

(Alexander Hamilton)

Clark White

State Coordinating Councilor

(Raritan)

SSC Robert C. Taylor (Trinity)

SJC John Melchior (Boonton)

SSc Allan Otto (Veritas)

STr Robert W. Jones (Suburban)

Robert H. Mulreany

1954

W. Clark White

(Raritan)

Frederick H. Stigale III

Coordinating Councilor

(Franklin W. Hornor)

SSC Don Baker (Roosevelt)

SJC Phil Farbaniec (Paterson)

SSc Robert Jones (Suburban)

STr Frank Smith (Veritas)

Robert H. Mulreany

1955

Frederick H. Stigale III

(Franklin W. Hornor)

Donald J. West

State Coordinating Councilor

(Nathan Hale)

SSC Rodney Plimpton (Loyalty)

SJC Ralph Van Deree (Paterson)

STr Alfred Gillis (Hawthorne)

Robert H. Mulreany

1956

Donald J. West

(Nathan Hale)

W. Garey Hope

State Coordinating Councilor

(Delaware Valley)

SSC Roger Donato

SJC David Fitling

SSc Alan Jackson

Daniel C. Melchior

1957

W. Garey Hope

(Delaware Valley)

Bill Smyth

State Coordinating Councilor

SSC Harold Roy (Americus)

SJC Robert Allmang (Friendship)

SSc Frank Vajda

STr Frank Webb

Daniel C. Melchior

1958

Robert W. Allmang

(Friendship)

Harold E. Roy

State Coordinating Councilor

(Americus)

SSC Donald Atchison                       SJC Richard Kuntz (Harmony)      SSc David Fitting                               STr Peter Broek

Daniel C. Melchior

1959

Richard A. Kuntz

(Harmony)

Robert Wallace

State Coordinating Councilor

(Alexander Hamilton)

SSC William Winch (Eureka)         SJC Edward Perretti (Paterson)

Daniel C. Melchior

1960

Edward T.Perretti

(Paterson)

Carl Sontgen

State Coordinating Councilor

(Excelsior)

SSC Alan Fredrick (Sir Galahad)    SJC Robert Rankin (Veritas)

Daniel C. Melchior

1961

William L. Baird

(Caldwell)

Robert Rankin

(Veritas)

SSC David D. Masten (Samaritan)

SJC David Cutlip (Ridgewood) 

Daniel C. Melchior

1962

David D. Masten

(Samaritan)

  

Daniel C. Melchior

1963

Douglas R. Tucker

(Nutley)

Christian D. Thurer

(Washington)

SSC Richard Sprock                         SJC Robert D. Bruno (Ethan Allen)

John H. Schneider

1964

Thomas C. Richard

(Passaic)

William H. Powers

(Sir Galahad)

SSC Wayne N. Beyer, Sr. (Aberdeen)                                         SJC Thomas Stephens IV (Friendship)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1965

Thomas Stephens IV

(Friendship)

Leonard Werner

(Boonton)

SSC James A. Breen (Paterson)      SJC Thomas W. Cathro (Bergen)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1966

James A. Breen

(Paterson)

  

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1967

Kenneth H. Scott

(Sir Galahad)

 

SSC William K. Gourley (Paterson)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1968

David Roscoe

(Morris)

 

SJC David Clark (Haines)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1969

Raymond Michue

(Friendship)

  

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1970

Anthony Houck

(Loyalty)

Bruce Holck

(Loyalty)

SJC Douglas Clark (Haines)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1971

Bruce Holck

(Loyalty)

William J. Heller

(Fraternity)

 

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1972

William J. Heller

(Fraternity/Clifton)

William Cook

(Friendship)

SSC Peter McCormick (Bremner)  SJC Richard J. Olson (Union)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1973

Richard J. Olson

(Union)

David A. Glattly

(Clifton)

SSC Edwin Pearson (Hornor)        SJC Randolph Keuch (Caldwell)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1974

David A. Glattly

(Clifton)

Randolph W. Keuch

(Caldwell)

SSC Douglas C. Maines (Morris) SJC Melvin K. Oxenreider, Jr. (Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1975

Randolph W. Keuch

(Caldwell)

Thomas R. Labagh

(Ridgewood)

SSC Mark D. Cahill (Excelsior)

SJC Paul E. Mossberg (Union)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1976

Thomas R. Labagh

(Ridgewood)

Mark D. Cahill

(Excelsior)

SSC Larry D. Ott (Veritas)

SJC Robert Szegeti (Raritan)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1977

Mark D. Cahill

 (Excelsior)

Larry D. Ott

(Veritas)

SSC Roger L. Thomas

(FW Hornor)

SJC Daniel M. Clark (Bergen)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1978

Larry D. Ott

(Veritas)

Daniel M. Clark

(Bergen)

SSC Jeffrey R. Brundage (Aberdeen)

SJC Jeffrey L. Knapp (Bremner)

William C. Chasey, Sr.

1979

Jeffrey R. Brundage

(Aberdeen)

Jeffrey L. Knapp

(Bremner)

SSC Richard A. Auerbach (Clifton)

SJC Michael T. Firkser (Ridgewood)

Fred R. Brooks

1980

Jeffrey L. Knapp

(Bremner)

Richard A. Auerbach

(Clifton)

SSC Norman Reed (Mt. Zion)

SJC David Gaither (Raritan)

Fred R. Brooks

1981

Richard A. Auerbach

(Clifton)

Leonard Vander Horn

(Clifton)

SSC Henry J. Stein (WC Metzger)

SJC Robert Mayes (Capital)

Fred R. Brooks

1982

Leonard Vander Horn

(Clifton)

Scott L. Singleton

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Raymond C. Flynn (Del Val)

SJC Fred Berenbroick (N. Hale)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1983

Scott L. Singleton

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Raymond C. Flynn, Jr.

(Delaware Valley)

SSC Frederick W. Berenbroick

(Nathan Hale)

SJC Kenneth Vander Horn (Clifton)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1984

Raymond C. Flynn, Jr.

(Delaware Valley)

Frederick W. Berenbroick

(Nathan Hale)

SSC Glenn J. Maciag (Friendship)

SJC Donald A. Buck (Excelsior)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1985

Glenn J. Maciag

(Friendship)

William E. Garrison

(Phoenix)

SSC Thomas K. Bittner (Capital)

SJC Leon Stickle (KEH)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1986

Thomas K. Bittner

(Capital)

Mario A. Mastrangelo

(Dr. William K. Mason)

SSC Robert L. Remshifski (KEH)

SJC Wayne N. Beyer, Jr. (KEH)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1987

Mario A. Mastrangelo

(Dr. William K. Mason)

Robert L. Remshifski

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Wayne N. Beyer, Jr. (KEH)

SJC Jason Allen (Tyrean)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1988

Robert L. Remshifski

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Wayne N. Beyer, Jr.

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Robert D. Hixon (Excelsior) - (resigned)

SSC Randy Gribb (Excelsior)

SJC Raymond A. Shoup (KEH)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1989

Wayne N. Beyer, Jr.

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

William D. Gee

(Moorestown - Maple Shade)

SSC Sean M. Glennon (Clifton)

SJC Harry A. Larcombe (Tyrean)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1990

William D. Gee

(Moorestown-Maple Shade)

Sean M. Glennon

(Clifton)

SSC Raymond A. Shoup (KEH)

SJC Robert Shoup (KEH)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1991

Sean M. Glennon

(Clifton)

Raymond A. Shoup

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Robert Shoup (KEH)

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1992 January

Glen Geron

(Clifton)

Raymond A. Shoup

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Robert Shoup (KEH)

SJC Miguel A. Santiago (Tyrean)              

William C. Ennis, Jr.

1992

Raymond A. Shoup

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Benjamin J. Castellamare

(Clifton)

SSC Michael S. Spina (FW Hornor)

SJC Eric Trautmann (KEH) - (resigned)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1993

Benjamin J. Castellamare

(Clifton)

Michael Ross

(Clifton)

NRMC Eric L. Gonzalez (Clifton)

SRMC Danny Cueva (Tyrean)

SSc Matthew S. Golway (Tyrean)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1994

Michael Ross

(Clifton)

A. Paul Connell

(Franklin W. Hornor)

NRMC Brian Strazzella (Middlesex)

SRMC Samuel Gonzalez, Jr. (Tyrean)

SSc Matthew S. Golway (Tyrean)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1995

Matthew S. Golway

(Tyrean)

Samuel Gonzalez, Jr.

(Tyrean)

NRMC Brian Strazzella (Union)

SRMC Aashad Potter (Tyrean)

SSc Michael S. Cueva (Tyrean)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1996

Michael S. Cueva

(Tyrean)

Stefan M. Revesz

(Capital)

NRMC Todd M. Rutler (Clifton)

SRMC Douglas Schad (M-E)

SSc Jamian D. Whiting (Union)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1997

Stefan M. Revesz

(Capital)

Jamian D. Whiting

(Union) 

NRMC Daniel Garay (Capital)

SSc Todd M. Rutler (Clifton)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1998

Jamian D. Whiting

(Union)

Todd M. Rutler

(Clifton)

SSC Christopher G. Elko (KEH)

SJC Elias A. Amireh (Clifton)

SSc Daniel Garay (Capital)

Melvin K. Oxenreider, Sr.

1999

Todd M. Rutler

(Clifton)

Elias A. Amireh

(Clifton)

SSC Christopher G. Elko (KEH)

SJC Joshua J. Golway (Tyrean)

SSc Stefan H. Byramji (KEH)

David A. Glattly

2000

Elias A. Amireh

(Clifton)

Christopher G. Elko

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Stefan H. Byramji (KEH)

SJC Ronald Biron (M-E)

SSc Jonathan Stone (Skylands)

David A. Glattly

2001

Christopher G. Elko

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Ronald L. Biron

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

SSC Jonathan A. Stone (Skylands)

SJC Peter Robinson (M-E)

SSc Frank M. Williams (Skylands)

David A. Glattly

2002

Peter A. "Scoops" Robinson

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

Guillermo J. Gonzalez

(Delaware Valley)

SSC Stephen M. Ashman (KEH)

SJC Paul J. Eberly (Skylands)

SSc Angelo Trapani (Tyrean)

David A. Glattly

2003

Guillermo J. "G" Gonzalez

(Delaware Valley)

Stephen M. Ashman

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Paul J. Eberly (Skylands)

SJC Anthony Trapani (Tyrean)

SSc Ryan E. Elko (KEH)

David A. Glattly

2004

Stephen M. Ashman

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Paul J. Eberly

(Skylands)

SSC Anthony Trapani (Tyrean)

SJC Ryan E. Elko (KEH)

SSc Richard Peterson (Clifton)

Leonard Vander Horn

2005

Anthony Trapani

(Tyrean)

Richard J. Peterson

(Clifton)

SSC Andrew Strucek (Point Pleasant Beach)

SJC Patrick Weisgerber Jr. (M-E)

SSc Andrew Auerbach (Linc Pk)

Leonard Vander Horn

2006

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Jr.

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

Andrew W. Strucek

(Point Pleasant Beach)

SSC Andrew Auerbach (Lincoln Park)

SJC Dominic Russo (Trinity)

SSc Mark J. Bracken (Raritan)

Leonard Vander Horn

2007

Andrew W. Strucek

(Point Pleasant Beach)

Andrew R. Auerbach

(Lincoln Park)

SSC Dan Lehman (M-E)

SJC Christopher Bonelli (Capital)

SSc James Chwalyk (Clifton)

Lee A. Beattys

2008

Andrew R. Auerbach

(Lincoln Park)

James Chwalyk, Jr.

(Clifton)

SSC Christopher Bonelli (Capital)

SJC Michael Kyle (Trinity)

SSc Wesley Munns (FW Hornor)

Lee A. Beattys

2009

Wesley C. Munns

(Franklin W. Hornor)

Dennis O. Dekker

(Clifton)

SSC Andrew J. Prescott (Lincoln Park)   

SJC Michael Muller (Raritan)

SSc Christopher LaBaw (Del Val)

Lee A. Beattys

2010

Dennis O. Dekker

(Clifton)

Andrew J. Prescott

(Phoenix)

SSC Christopher LaBaw (Del Val)

SJC James Deacon (Hornor)

SSc Riley Stoneking (Del Val)

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Sr.

2011

Andrew J. Prescott

(Phoenix)

Christopher M. LaBaw

(Delaware Valley)

SSC Frank M. Cason (M-E)

SJC Ryan E. Vander Horn (KEH)

SSc Steve R. Field (Del Val)

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Sr.

2012

Chistopher M. LaBaw

(Delaware Valley)

Frank M. Cason

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

SSC Ryan E. Vander Horn (KEH)

SJC Steven R. Field (Del Val)

SSc Adam M. Efrus (Union)

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Sr.

2013

Ryan E. Vander Horn

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

Steve R. Field

(Delaware Valley)

SSC Adam M. Efrus (Union)

SJC Jordan P. Selby (Tyrean)

SSc Jonathan S. White (M-E)

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Sr.

2014

Jordan P. Selby

(Tyrean)

Jonathan S. White

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

SSC Simon L. Kramer (Ethan Allen)

SJC Daniel J. Vitiello (KEH)

SSc Matthew G. Hoffman (Phoenix)

Patrick C. Weisgerber, Sr.

2015

Jonathan S. White

(Moorestown-Excelsior)

Daniel J. Vitiello

(Kenneth E. Hendrickson)

SSC Matthew G. Hoffman (Phoenix)

SJC Jeffery C. Martin (M-E)

SCr Nigel M. Lunsford (Tyrean)

Richard F. LaBaw, Jr.

2016

Matthew G. Hoffman

(Phoenix)

Nigel M. Lunsford

(Tyrean)

SSC Jacob A. Singleton (Capital)

SJC Garrett D. Corso (Phoenix)

SSc Matthew T. Flaherty (Medford)

Richard F. LaBaw, Jr./Bruce Golway

2017

Jacob A. Singleton

(Capital)

Matthew T. Flaherty

(Tyrean)

SSC Raymond Wright - Resigned 11/2017 (William Findlay)

SJC Zachary J. Schiess (William Findlay)

SSc Nicholas R. Vitiello (KEH)

Bruce Golway

2018

Matthew T. Gahagan

(Medford) - (Discontinued Service 1/2019)

Zachary J. Schiess

(William Findlay)

SSC Nicholas R. Vitiello (KEH)

SJC Dillon Betts (Jersey Shore)

SSc Spencer Murzenski (MoTown)

Bruce Golway